TOEIC Vocab Quiz 1 Review

1. acclimate

POS: Verb
MEAN: adjust to new surroundings
EX: Our human resources department will help you acclimate to the San Francisco area upon your arrival there.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: acclimation
Verb: acclimate
Adjective: acclimated
Adverb: ---

Note: “Acclimatize” has the same meaning as “acclimate.”

EX as Voc:

Our human resources department will help you __________ to the San Francisco area upon your arrival there.

(A) acclimate
(B) accommodate
(C) accentuate
(D) accelerate

Correct: A

Explanation:

The sentence means that the human resources department will orient the new worker to the San Francisco area (by providing information about housing, transportation, and other important items).  The correct answer is A, “acclimate.”

Accommodate: serve, house (A person cannot accommodate “to” an area.)
Accentuate: emphasize (A person cannot be accentuated to an area).
Accelerate: go faster (no meaning in this context)


2. accolade

POS: Noun
MEAN: Praise
EX:  For being the top producing real estate saleswoman of the quarter, Susan Miller received the accolades of her manager.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: accolade
Verb: ---
Adjective: ---
Adverb: ---

Note: This word often appears in the plural “accolades.”

EX as Voc:

For being the top producing real estate saleswoman of the quarter, Susan Miller received the ________ of her manager.

(A) anxieties
(B) wishes
(C) dreams
(D) accolades

Correct: D

Explanation:

If Susan Miller is the “top producing saleswoman,” she deserves praise. The correct answer is D, “accolades.” Anxieties (worries), wishes (hopes: such a worker might receive the “best wishes” of her manager), dreams (aspirations) are not appropriate in context.

3. accommodations

POS: Noun
MEAN: lodging
EX: Your accommodations at the Pan-Pacific Hotel in Vancouver have been confirmed for two nights.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: accommodation
Verb: accommodate
Adjective: accommodating
Adverb: accommodatingly

Note: This word can also have other meanings such as “compromise” as a noun and “obliging,” and “obligingly” as an adjective and adverb.

EX as Voc:

Your __________ at the Pan-Pacific Hotel in Vancouver have been confirmed for two nights.

(A) acceptances
(B) actualities
(C) accordance
(D) accommodations

Correct: D

Explanation:

The only answer choice that a hotel could confirm is D, “accommodations.”  Acceptances (assents), actualities (realities), and accordances (agreements) would not be appropriate in this context.

4. accompany

POS: Verb
MEAN: go with
EX:  President Smith's executive assistant will accompany her on her trip to New York this week.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: accompaniment
Verb: accompany
Adjective: accompanied, accompanying
Adverb: ---

EX as Voc:

President Smith's executive assistant will ________ her on her trip to New York this week.

(A) acquire
(B) accede
(C) acknowledge
(D) accompany

Correct: D

Explanation:

Acquire (purchase), accede (submit), and acknowledge (confirm) are not appropriate in this context. An executive assistant often goes with (accompanies) a superior on a business trip. The correct answer is D, “accompany.”

5. accomplish

POS: Verb
MEAN: Achieve
EX : Because John accomplished little as production supervisor, he was fired.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: accomplishment
Verb: accomplish
Adjective: accomplished
Adverb: ---

EX as Voc:

Because John ________  little as production supervisor, he was fired.

(A) refused
(B) witnessed
(C) accomplished
(D) retaliated

Correct: C

Explanation:

Why would John be terminated (fired) from his employment? A production supervisor is in charge of producing as much as possible within the constraints imposed by management. The correct answer is C, “accomplished.” In other words, he was fired for not producing much.

Refused (denied), witnessed (observed), retaliated (sought revenge for) are not the best answers in this context.

6. accomplishment

POS: Noun
MEAN: Achievement
EX:  It was quite an accomplishment to turn the company around in such a short time.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: accomplishment
Verb: accomplish
Adjective: accomplished
Adverb: ---

EX as Voc:

It was quite an ________ to turn the company around in such a short time.

(A) agglomeration
(B) accent
(C) aptitude
(D) accomplishment

Correct: D

Explanation:

“To turn the company around” means to improve its performance. To improve a company in a short time is an “accomplishment.”

Omission (exclusion), understanding (comprehension), and effectiveness (capability) are not the best answer choices here. 

7. accord

POS:  Noun
MEAN: Agreement
EX:  Talks have broken off because the two companies have been unable to reach an accord.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: accord, accordance
Verb: accord
Adjective: according
Adverb: accordingly

Note: As a verb, “accord” often appears in a phrase such as “John was accorded the respect he was due.” As an adjective, “according” is typically followed by the preposition “to” such as “according to my teacher…”).

EX as Voc:

Talks have broken off because the two companies have been unable to reach an ________.

(A) acceptance
(B) acquisition
(C) accord
(D) actuality

Correct: C

Explanation:

The only answer choice that can be “reached” is “accord.”

Acceptance (approval), acquisition (purchase), actuality (reality) are not appropriate here.

8. account

POS: Noun
MEAN: a listing of personal or business funds in a bank
EX:  According to our records, your checking account is $123.00 overdrawn as of this morning.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: account, accountant (person)
Verb: account
Adjective: accountable
Adverb: accountably

Note: The adverb form of this word is usually used with its negative prefix such as “Unaccountably, there was no security at the airport.”

EX as Voc:

According to our records, your checking ________ is $123.00 overdrawn as of this morning.

(A) accumulation
(B) account
(C) accommodation
(D) acclaim

Correct: B

Explanation:

The only answer choice that is associated with “checking” is a bank context is B, “account.”

Accumulation (collection of items added together), accommodation (lodging), and acclaim (recognition) are not correct in this context.

9. accountant

POS: Noun
MEAN: a person who takes care of financial matters
EX:  You should let an accountant calculate your taxes and complete your return.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: account, accountant
Verb: account
Adjective: accountable
Adverb: accountably

Note: The adverb form of this word is usually used with its negative prefix such as “Unaccountably, there was no security at the airport.”

EX as Voc:

You should let an __________ calculate your taxes and complete your return.

(A) actor
(B) accountant
(C) adjuster
(D) adjutant

Correct: B

Explanation:

A person who completes a tax form is called an “accountant.” The correct answer is B.

Actor (performer), adjuster (insurance specialist), and adjutant (assistant) are not appropriate in this context.

10. accrue
 
POS: Verb
MEAN: accumulate
EX:  Should you decide to take our money market checking account, interest will accrue at a rate of 4.5% per year.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: accrual
Verb: accrue
Adjective: accrued, accruing
Adverb: ---

EX as Voc:

Should you decide to take our money market checking account, interest will ________ at a rate of 4.5% per year.

(A) accept
(B) account
(C) accord
(D) accrue

Correct: D

Explanation:

This sentence calls for a specific word which describes interest which accumulates. The correct answer is D, “accrue.” The sentence means that the money that is in the account will increase at a rate of 4.5% per year.

Accept (agree), account (monetary holding), and accord (agreement) are not used in this context.

11. achieve

POS: Verb
MEAN: Accomplish
EX:  She has yet to achieve her goal of putting the company on sound financial footing.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: achievement, achiever (person)
Verb: achieve
Adjective: achievable
Adverb: ---

EX as Voc:

She has yet to _______ her goal of putting the company on sound financial footing.

(A) arrange
(B) achieve
(C) acquire
(D) aspire

Correct: B

Explanation:

The word “goal” in this context is best accompanied by answer choice B, “achieve.” The sentence means that she is trying to stabilize the company financially.

Arrange (put in order), acquire (get), and aspire (hope for) are not the best answers here.

12. achievement

POS: Noun
MEAN: Accomplishment
EX: William's record of accomplishment within the company is only exceeded by his record of service to the community.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: achievement, achiever (person)
Verb: achieve
Adjective: achievable, achieved, achieving
Adverb: ---

EX as Voc:

William's record of ________ within the company is only exceeded by his record of service to the community.

(A) achievement
(B) distress
(C) proportion
(D) repugnance

Correct: A

Explanation:

The sentence means that William has works hard (has a record of service) within his community.  Thus, we are looking for a positive word to complete the sentence. The best answer is A, “achievement.” 

Distress (grief), proportion (balance), and repugnance (revulsion) do not fit the meaning of this sentence.

13.  acknowledge

POS: Verb
MEAN: confirm
EX:  Pacific Gas and Electric refused to acknowledge receiving our letter of complaint.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: acknowledgement
Verb: acknowledge
Adjective: acknowledged, acknowledging
Adverb: ---

EX as Voc:

Pacific Gas and Electric refused to ________ receiving our letter of complaint.

(A) accede
(B) accentuate
(C) acknowledge
(D) accredit

Correct: C

Explanation:

The only answer choice that can be followed in this context grammatically with a gerund is C, “acknowledge.” Accede (agree), accentuate (emphasize), and accredit (credit) are not grammatically appropriate.

14.  acquaintance

POS: Noun
MEAN: a person of casual relationship
EX:  Mr. Young is a business acquaintance whom I met at our annual convention last year.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: acquaintance
Verb: acquaint
Adjective: acquainted
Adverb: ---

EX as Voc:

Mr. Young is a business ________ whom I met at our annual convention last year.

(A) acumen
(B) accelerator
(C) acquaintance
(D) acquisition

Correct: C

Explanation:

The only answer choice that can be “met” is C, “acquaintance.”

Acumen (wisdom), accelerator (device to increase speed), acquisition (something obtained) do not fit the meaning of this sentence.

15.  acquire

POS: Verb
MEAN: buy, get
EX:  Dutch Telecom is reportedly seeking to acquire VoiceStream Technologies for some fifty billion dollars.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: acquisition
Verb: acquire
Adjective: acquired
Adverb: ---

EX as Voc:

Dutch Telecom is reportedly seeking to ________ VoiceStream Technologies for some fifty billion dollars.

(A) acclaim
(B) acquit
(C) accord
(D) acquire

Correct: D

Explanation:

Acclaim (praise), acquit (leave), accord (agree) would not be used in connection with “for some fifty billion dollars.” The correct answer is D, “acquire.”

16. acquisition

POS: Noun
MEAN: purchase
EX:

AOL's acquisition of Time Warner was accomplished mainly as a result of selling shares in its company.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: acquisition
Verb: acquire
Adjective: acquired
Adverb: ---

EX as Voc:

AOL's ________ of Time Warner was accomplished mainly as a result of selling shares in its company.

(A) accumulation
(B) acquisition
(C) acknowledgement
(D) accrual

Correct: B

Explanation:

The means that AOL could only buy Time Warner by selling its shares. The correct answer is B, “acquisition.”

Accumulation (collection of items added together), acknowledgement (confirmation), and accrual (addition of banking interest) are not appropriate here.

17. acting

POS: Adjective
MEAN: temporary
EX :

As of Mr. Jones' dismissal from the company, Janet Jackson has been appointed acting head of the Trust Division.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: act
Verb: act
Adjective: acting
Adverb: ---

EX as Voc:

As of Mr. Jones' dismissal from the company, Janet Jackson has been appointed ________ head of the Trust Division.

(A) acceding
(B) acting
(C) accostive
(D) accomplishing

Correct: B

Explanation:

Acceding (agreeing), accostive (confrontational), accomplishing (achieving) do not match the context of the sentence.

When a person is dismissed, another person is appointed to take the dismissed person’s place. An “acting” head means a “temporary” head.

18. activate

POS: Verb
MEAN: make operational
EX:

You may activate your credit card by calling 1-800-888-0002 at any time 24 hours a day.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: activation
Verb: activate
Adjective: activated
Adverb: ---

EX as Voc:

You may ________ your credit card by calling 1-800-888-0002 at any time 24 hours a day.

(A) activate
(B) actualize
(C) accompany
(D) acclimate

Correct: A

Explanation:

A person would not actualize (make real), accompany (go with), or acclimate (adjust) a credit card.

The correct answer is A, “activate.” This sentence means that “the credit card cannot be used until the telephone number is called.”

19. actuarial

POS: Adjective
MEAN: insurance
EX:  According to actuarial calculations, the average male born in the United States has a life expectancy of 74 years.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: actuary
Verb: ---
Adjective: actuarial
Adverb: actuarially

EX as Voc:

According to ________ calculations, the average male born in the United States has a life expectancy of 74 years.

(A) acceptance
(B) actuarial
(C) acquisitive
(D) accountable

Correct: B

Explanation:

We are looking for an adjective to accompany “calculations.” Moreover, the context of the sentence is “life expectancy.” Calculating life expectancy is an insurance function. The correct answer is B, “actuarial.”

Acceptance (agreement), acquisitive (obtaining), and accountable (responsible) are not appropriate here.

20. acumen

POS: Noun
MEAN: Insight
EX:  To become the CEO of a corporation, one must possess extraordinary business acumen and aggressive leadership skills.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: acumen
Verb: ---
Adjective: ---
Adverb: ---

EX as Voc:

To become the CEO of a corporation, one must possess extraordinary business ________ and aggressive leadership skills.

(A) acknowledgement
(B) acumen
(C) acceleration
(D) activation

Correct: B

Explanation:

Acknowledgement (confirmation), acceleration (increased speed), activation (initiation of an action) are not used in this context.

The correct answer is B,  “acumen.” Business wisdom is an important quality for a CEO.

21. adamant

POS: Adjective
MEAN: firm, insistent
EX :

We cannot count on their changing their negotiating position because their response to our latest offer was adamant.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: ---
Verb: ---
Adjective: adamant
Adverb: adamantly

EX as Voc:

We cannot count on their changing their negotiating position because their response to our latest offer was ________.

(A) tentative
(B) adamant
(C) preliminary
(D) provisional

Correct: B

Explanation:

The fact that “they” will not be changing their position means that the position is inflexible. The correct answer is B, “adamant.”

Tentative: not final
Preliminary: not final
Provisional: not final

22. addendum

POS: Noun
MEAN: an added part
EX :

The addendum to the agreement has yet to be formulated but includes crucial points which must be worded carefully.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: addendum
Verb: addend
Adjective: ---
Adverb: ---

Note: The plural form of “addendum” is “addenda.”

EX as Voc:

The ________ to the agreement has yet to be formulated but includes crucial points which must be worded carefully.

(A) adherent
(B) acknowledgement
(C) acquaintance
(D) addendum

Correct: D

Explanation:

Which one of the answer choices indicates an item that can be added to an agreement? The correct answer is D, “addendum.”

Adherent: a person who supports
Acknowledgement: a confirmation
Acquaintance: a person who is known by another

23. address

POS:  Noun
MEAN: location
EX :

Please note that the address which is listed on our business card has been changed to 512 Valencia Avenue.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: address
Verb: address
Adjective: addressed
Adverb: ---

EX as Voc:

Please note that the ________ which is listed on our business card has been changed to 512 Valencia Avenue.

(A) accord
(B) advancement
(C) advantage
(D) address

Correct: D

Explanation:

512 Valencia Avenue is an address. The correct answer is D.

Accord: agreement
Advancement: promotion
Advantage: benefit

24. addressee

POS: Noun
MEAN: person receiving a delivery
EX :

I would like to send this letter by certified return receipt so that the addressee will have to sign for it.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: address, addressee
Verb: address
Adjective: addressed
Adverb: ---

EX as Voc:

I would like to send this letter by certified return receipt so that the ________ will have to sign for it.

(A) addressee
(B) addendum
(C) accommodation
(D) accomplishment

Correct: A

Explanation:

To answer this question correctly, we must find an answer choice that indicates a person who “will have to sign for it.” The correct answer is A, “addressee.”

Addendum: an addition to a written work
Accommodation: housing, lodging
Accomplishment: achievement

25. adjourn

POS: Verb
MEAN: end, finish
EX :

According to our program this afternoon, the meeting will be adjourned promptly at 5:00 p.m.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: adjournment
Verb: adjourn
Adjective: adjourned
Adverb: ---

EX as Voc:

According to our program this afternoon, the meeting will be ________ promptly at 5:00 p.m.

(A) accomplished
(B) adjourned
(C) acquired
(D) accrued

Correct: B

Explanation:

We are looking for an answer choice which indicates either “to begin” or “to end” since a specific time is mentioned. The correct answer is B, “adjourned.”

Accomplished: achieved
Acquired: obtained
Accrued: added

26. adjuster

POS: Noun
MEAN: estimator of damage
EX :

The adjuster will be out to review your insurance claim and inspect the damage to your car at 10am on Monday.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: adjustment, adjuster (person who adjusts)
Verb: adjust
Adjective: adjustable, adjusted
Adverb: ---

EX as Voc:

The ________ will be out to review your insurance claim and inspect the damage to your car at 10 a.m. on Monday.

(A) accruer
(B) acknowledger
(C) adjuster
(D) adjourner

Correct: C

Explanation:

This sentence calls for the specific name of the person who can “review your insurance claim and inspect the damage to your car.” The correct
answer is C, “adjuster.”

27. administration

POS: Noun
MEAN: management
EX :

If there is any problem with the administration of these tests, it should be reported immediately to the supervising authority.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: administration
Verb: administer
Adjective: administered
Adverb: ---

EX as Voc:

If there is any problem with the ________ of these tests, it should be reported immediately to the supervising authority.

(A) administration
(B) adhesion
(C) advocacy
(D) addressee

Correct: A

Explanation:

The key word in the sentence is “supervising.” The supervising authority oversees the “administration” of “these tests.” In this sentence, “administration” means “management.”

Adhesion: ability to stick together
Advocacy: support
Addressee: person or institution to whom an article is addressed

28. administrator

POS: Noun
MEAN: Manager
EX :

We need to find a new administrator for the Human Resources Department who has experience in all sectors of our corporation.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: administration, administrator (person who administrates)
Verb: administrate
Adjective: administrated
Adverb: ---

EX as Voc:

We need to find a new ________ for the Human Resources Department who has experience in all sectors of our corporation.

(A) accompaniment
(B) acknowledgement
(C) adjuster
(D) administrator

Correct: D

Explanation:

In this sentence, we are looking for a person “who has experience” for the Human Resources Department. The correct answer is “administrator.”

Accompaniment: an item that can be used with another item (for example, a violist and a violinist often accompany each other because their musical instruments sound good together)
Acknowledgement: confirmation (this word does not refer to a person)
Adjuster: a person who deals with insurance matters

29. advance

POS: Noun
MEAN: Loan of money
EX :

With this credit card, you may obtain an advance of up to $5000 at any of our branch locations.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: advance, advancement
Verb: advance
Adjective: advanced, advancing
Adverb: ---

EX as Voc:

With this credit card, you may obtain an ________ of up to $5000 at any of our branch locations.

(A) accumulation
(B) advance
(C) advice
(D) accomplishment

Correct: B

Explanation:

When a person removes an amount of money from a financial institution, the words “withdrawal” and “advance” can be used. The correct answer choice is B.

Accumulation: a group of items
Advice: recommendation
Accomplishment: achievement

30. adverse

POS: Adjective
MEAN: bad
EX :

Due to adverse business conditions, the corporation has decided to postpone its hiring of new employees.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: ---
Verb: ---
Adjective: adverse, adversarial
Adverb: adversely, adversarially

EX as Voc:

Due to ________ business conditions, the corporation has decided to postpone its hiring of new employees.

(A) admonished
(B) accomplished
(C) adverse
(D) actuarial

Correct: C

Explanation:

Why has the corporation decided “to postpone its hiring of new employees”? Usually this is because of negative economic activity. The correct answer is C. “Adverse” means “negative.”

Admonished: criticized, scolded
Accomplished: achieved
Actuarial: insurance-related

31. advertisement

POS: Noun
MEAN: Commercial enticement
EX :

The advertisement is for a technical writer who is fluent in both English and Chinese.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: advertisement
Verb: advertise
Adjective: advertised, advertising
Adverb: ---

EX as Voc:

The ________ is for a technical writer who is fluent in both English and Chinese.

(A) acceleration
(B) advertisement
(C) acceptance
(D) accumulation

Correct: B

Explanation:

The sentence calls for “something” that indicates that a job seeker needs to be bilingual. The correct answer is B.

32. advertising

POS: Adjective
MEAN: marketing
EX :

Because the advertising budget is so small this year, breakthroughs into new international markets will be minimal.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: advertisement, advertising
Verb: advertise
Adjective: advertised, advertising
Adverb: ---

EX as Voc:

Because the _________ budget is so small this year, breakthroughs into new international markets will be minimal.

(A) advertising
(B) adjusting
(C) adamant
(D) administration

Correct: A

Explanation:

The key word in the sentence is “markets.” Which branch of business deals with finding and exploiting international markets? The correct answer is A. “Adamant” means “unchanging.”


33. advice

POS: Noun
MEAN: recommendation
EX :

Following the advice of her broker, Mrs. Tang has decided to diversify her investments into stocks and bonds.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: advice, advisor
Verb: advised
Adjective: advised, advising
Adverb: ---

EX as Voc:

Following the ________ of her broker, Mrs. Tang has decided to diversify her investments into stocks and bonds.

(A) adjournment
(B) addendum
(C) advice
(D) activation

Correct: C

Explanation: What does a broker give? The correct answer is C.

34. affiliate

POS: Noun
MEAN: partner
EX :

As an Amazon business affiliate, a company receives the benefit of the Amazon logo on its homepage.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: affiliation, affiliate
Verb: affiliate
Adjective: affiliated, affiliating
Adverb: ---

EX as Voc:

As an Amazon business _________, a company receives the benefit of the Amazon logo on its homepage.

(A) acknowledgement
(B) actuary
(C) affiliate
(D) addressee

Correct: C

Explanation:

The sentence indicates there is a connection between Amazon and the company. The correct answer is C.

Actuary: a person who predicts lifespans
Acknowledgement: confirmation

35. affirmative

POS: Adjective
MEAN: positive
EX :

We are able to state categorically that our response to your proposal is affirmative.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: affirmation
Verb: affirm
Adjective: affirmative
Adverb: affirmatively

EX as Voc:

We are able to state categorically that our response to your proposal is ________.

(A) actuarial
(B) absolute
(C) affirmative
(D) acting

Correct: C

Explanation:

“Actuarial” is inappropriate here because lifespans are not being discussed. “Acting” is normally used for people such as an “acting President.” “Absolute” is not usually used alone as an adjective describing a response—it is typically used as an adverb such as “an absolutely wonderful response.” The correct answer is C.

36. affix

POS: Verb
MEAN: position, place, write
EX :

Please affix your signature on the line above the description "President of the Company."

Major Word Forms:

Noun: ---
Verb: affix
Adjective: affixed
Adverb: ---

EX as Voc:

Please ________ your signature on the line above the description "President of the Company."

(A) affix
(B) afford
(C) affect
(D) accept

Correct: A

Explanation: The sentence calls for a word that means “write” or “sign”. The correct answer is A.


37. affluent

POS: Adjective
MEAN: wealthy
EX :

Generous packages of stock options have created a class of affluent executives.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: affluence
Verb: ---
Adjective: affluent
Adverb: affluently

EX as Voc:

Generous packages of stock options have created a class of ________ executives.

(A) affected
(B) affluent
(C) accruable
(D) accumulative

Correct: B

Explanation: Stock options are benefits employees receive. “Generous” packages indicate that the benefits are monetarily large. The correct answer is B. “Accruable” means “added over time.”

38. afford

POS: Verb
MEAN: have the financial means
    take a dangerous financial risk
EX :

The company cannot afford to ignore the volatility of the Nasdaq stock market.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: ---
Verb: afford
Adjective: affordable
Adverb: affordably

EX as Voc:

The company cannot ________ to ignore the volatility of the Nasdaq stock market.

(A) afflict
(B) accommodate
(C) acquire
(D) afford

Correct: D

Explanation:

Afflict: to cause suffering or pain
Accommodate: to make comfortable, to take care of
Acquire: to receive, to obtain

The correct answer is D.

39. agency

POS:  Noun
MEAN: company that represents another
EX :

The marketing agency has proposed a three year campaign that focuses on television, radio, and internet advertising.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: agency, agent
Verb: ---
Adjective: ---
Adverb: ---

EX as Voc:

The marketing ________ has proposed a three year campaign that focuses on television, radio, and internet advertising.

(A) advertisement
(B) acknowledgement
(C) agency
(D) aggression

Correct: C

Explanation: Which of the answer choices can make a proposition? The correct answer is C.

40. agent

POS: Noun
MEAN: Person that represents clients
EX :

For her role in selling the property, the real estate agent received a ten percent commission.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: agency, agent
Verb: ---
Adjective: ---
Adverb: ---

EX as Voc:

For her role in selling the property, the real estate _________ received a ten percent commission.

(A) assistant
(B) affect
(C) acquisition
(D) agent

Correct: D

Explanation:

Typically, agents receive commissions while assistants help agents. The best answer is D.

41. aggressive

POS: Adjective
MEAN: bold, not passive
EX :

It is only through an aggressive marketing strategy that the new company can hope to make a dent in the market.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: aggression
Verb: aggress*
Adjective: aggressive
Adverb: aggressive

*Infrequently used!!

EX as Voc:

It is only through an ________ marketing strategy that the new company can hope to make a dent in the market.

(A) affirmed
(B) administrative
(C) activated
(D) aggressive

Correct: D

Explanation:

“To make a dent in the market” suggests that the company will have to work hard to achieve positive results. The best answer is D.

42. agreement

POS: Noun
MEAN: Compact of concurrence
EX :

The final agreement is set to be signed on Friday at the law offices of Ernst, Rabin and Stravinsky.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: agreement
Verb: agree
Adjective: agreeable
Adverb: agreeably

EX as Voc:

The final ________ is set to be signed on Friday at the law offices of Ernst, Rabin and Stravinsky.

(A) actuary
(B) acumen
(C) acquisition
(D) agreement

Correct: D

Explanation: Which of the answer choices can be signed? The correct answer is D.

43. allegation

POS:  Noun
MEAN: claim
EX :

Because of continued allegations of money laundering, the banks of the Grand Cayman Islands have opened their books to auditors.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: allegation
Verb: allege
Adjective: alleged
Adverb: allegedly

EX as Voc:

Because of continued ________ of money laundering, the banks of the Grand Cayman Islands have opened their books to auditors.

(A) allowances
(B) alliances
(C) alloys
(D) allegations

Correct: D

Explanation:

To open books for auditors suggests that suspicious or fraudulent banking activity may have taken place. The answer choice that indicates such possible suspicion or fraud is D.

“Alloys” are combinations of metals.


44. alliance

POS: Noun
MEAN: partnership
EX :

R.J. Reynolds, formerly a tobacco company, has formed alliances with various food producing companies in an effort to diversify.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: alliance, ally
Verb: ally
Adjective: allied
Adverb: ---

EX as Voc:

R.J. Reynolds, formerly a tobacco company, has formed ________ with various food producing companies in an effort to diversify.

(A) alternates
(B) alliances
(C) alterations
(D) alliterations

Correct: B

Explanation:

The sentence suggests that one company has joined with other companies. The correct answer is B.

“Alternates” means “other options.”
“Alternations” means “changes.”
“Alliterations” are “repeated consonant sounds at word beginnings.”

45. ally

POS: Noun
MEAN: partner
EX :

Allies in the fight against AT & T, Sprint and MCI World Com have attempted to broaden their market share.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: alliance, ally
Verb: ally
Adjective: allied
Adverb:

EX as Voc:

________ in the fight against AT & T, Sprint and Vonage have attempted to broaden their market share.

(A) Allegations
(B) Alternatives
(C) Allies
(D) Acknowledgers

Correct: C

Explanation:

The sentence suggests that Sprint and Vonage are working together against AT&T. The best answer is C.

46. allocation

POS: Noun
MEAN: expenditures
EX :

Cutbacks in research mean that allocation for the development end of our organization will exceed expectations.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: allocation
Verb: allocate
Adjective: allocated
Adverb: ---

EX as Voc:

Cutbacks in research mean that ________ for the development end of our organization may exceed expectations.

(A) account
(B) allocation
(C) accord
(D) allowance

Correct: B

Explanation:

Cutbacks means “reductions in money expended.” Less money for research might mean more money for development.  The correct answer is B.

“Accord” means “agreement.”


47. allotment

POS: Noun
MEAN: spending amount permitted
EX :

The allotment for personnel clothing is not limited to clothes worn on site.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: allotment
Verb: allot
Adjective: allotted
Adverb: ---

EX as Voc:

The ________ for personnel clothing is not limited to clothes worn on site.

(A) amalgamation
(B) alloy
(C) addressee
(D) allotment

Correct: D

Explanation: The only answer choice that refers directly to money is D.

48. allowance

POS: Noun
MEAN: spending amount
EX :

The university travel allowance covers all lodging, food, and transportation expenses incurred by the university representative.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: allowance
Verb: allow
Adjective: allowed, allowable
Adverb: allowably

EX as Voc:

The university travel ________ covers all lodging, food, and transportation expenses incurred by the university representative.

(A) alleviation
(B) allergy
(C) allowance
(D) allegation

Explanation:

“Expenses” indicates money is being referred to. The best answer choice is C.

49. alter

POS: Verb
MEAN: change
EX :

Once the contract has been signed, it cannot be altered except by mutual agreement of the signing parties.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: alteration
Verb: alter
Adjective: altered
Adverb: ---

EX as Voc:

Once the contract has been signed, it cannot be ________ except by mutual agreement of the signing parties.

(A) adjourned
(B) altered
(C) aspired
(D) allotted

Correct: B

Explanation:

This sentence refers to a contract.

“Adjourn” means to “end a meeting.”

The answer is B.

50. alternate

POS: Noun
MEAN: a second choice
EX :

Minister Smith's inability to attend the economic summit means that an alternate representative must be selected.

Major Word Forms:

Noun: alternative, alternate
Verb: alternate
Adjective: alternative, alternating
Adverb: alternatively

EX as Voc:

Minister Smith's inability to attend the economic summit means that an ________ representative must be selected.

(A) alternate
(B) affluent
(C) actual
(D) accordant

Correct: A

Explanation:

Minister Smith needs a substitute. The best answer is A.